Privacy statement

Priory Translations respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy statement explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us or use our website.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you contact us through our website, by email or by phone or when you place an order for services. This information includes details such as your name, email address, postal address and/or telephone number. To provide some services, Priory Translations also needs to collect sensitive information such as payment details and other financial information.

We also collect information about you when you voluntarily provide us with feedback or information about services that you offer, such as a copy of your CV. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

If you do not provide some items of personal data, we may be unable to process your order, and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

How do we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process orders, maintain our records and client and vendor databases and, if you agree, to email you with information about our products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

Priory Translations will not share your information with anyone else for marketing purposes.

Priory Translations only shares your personal data or other sensitive information with our employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that need to know it in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services that we offer. We will only share your personal data or other sensitive information with employees, contractors and affiliated organisations who have agreed not to disclose it to others.

We may sometimes need to share your personal data or other sensitive information with contractors or affiliated organisations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to provide a service to you. We will always ask for your consent before we do this. You can always refuse your consent for your information to be sent to countries outside of the EEA, but this may prevent us from providing a service to you.

We will make sure that your personal information is held securely in accordance with our policies and the law.

How long do we keep your data for?

Priory Translations will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. We will keep the details that you provide for up to three years after your last contact with us in accordance with our internal policies and procedures.

We may also retain some of your personal information for a limited time if we are legally required to do so or if it is necessary in order to comply with regulations, resolve disputes or enforce our Terms and Conditions. To comply with HM Revenue and Customs regulations, we will keep details of any financial transactions for 6 years from the end of the last company financial year that they relate to.

Accessing, correcting or deleting personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address in the “how to contact us” section below. Our security procedures mean that we may ask for proof of identity before we reveal information, including your email address.

You can also contact us using the same method to change, correct, update or delete the personal information that Priory Translations has about you. Please be aware that it may not be possible for us to delete all of the information that we hold about you if we are legally required to keep it, or if it is necessary to retain it in order to comply with regulations. We will keep a record of any requests that we receive to change, correct, update or delete personal information.

Marketing

If you have ordered services from us, we may occasionally like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tell us by email to info@priorytranslations.co.uk.

Priory Translations will not share your information with anyone else for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy statements.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy statement was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we have about you.

By email: info@priorytranslations.co.uk

In writing: Priory Translations, 28 North Hill, Colchester CO1 1EG

Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal data, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at info@priorytranslations.co.uk.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Priory Translations Ltd.

28 North Hill
Colchester
Essex
CO1 1EG

VAT No: GB 732 1153 75

Call

Tel.: +44 (0)1206 366461

Follow us on LinkedIn and Twitter:
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Registered in England and Wales No. 3760656